SEARCH ADVISOR

Awards & Achievements

Over the years, APIIT Education Group has secured more than 100 awards at local, regional and international level. These awards serve as acknowledgements of the achievement of APIIT and our students, reaffirming our standing as being among the leading technology Institutions in Malaysia.


APIIT Education Group is the proud recipient of
Prime Minister's Award
and Export Excellence Award (Services)
for Industry Excellence Awards - March 2011


The APIIT Education Group received the prestigious Prime Minister’s Industry Excellence Award from the Prime Minister of Malaysia, Dato’ Seri Mohd Najib Tun Razak. Only one organization was selected to receive the Prime Minister’s Industry Excellence Award from among nearly 30 other award recipients in 8 different categories. APIIT Education Group was also awarded Export Excellence Award (Services).

The Industry Excellence Awards, organized by the Ministry of International Trade & Industry (MITI), recognizes and rewards organizations for organizational excellence including competitiveness, innovativeness, market presence and export performance. Winning the Prime Minister’s Industry Excellence Award is a significant milestone and an honour for APU as a leader in higher education. The award truly reflects our commitment and focus on quality, innovation, graduate employability and internationalization.



THE MERITS, AWARDS AND RECOGNITION, LOCAL AND INTERNATIONAL RECEIVED BY APU

Over the years APU has won the following awards due its trend of delivering on the best to its stakeholders.

WOMEN ICON, IN ASSOCIATION WITH TIMES WOMEN
2021 Outstanding Academician Award highlighted with No.1 Women Excellence Award
2021 Emerging Women Award highlighted with No.1 Women Excellence Award

THE VIRTUAL INNOVATION COMPETITION (VIC) AWARD
2021 2 Gold Medal in the Category: Tertiary – Science & Technology
2021 Best Video Special Award in the Category: Tertiary – Science & Technology

UPSI’S CONNECT 2021 — DESIGN 2 CONNECT E-POSTER COMPETITION
2021 1st Prize
2021 2nd Prize
2021 3rd Prize

FINAL YEAR PROJECT & POSTGRADUATE: RESEARCH & INNOVATION POSTER COMPETITION (RIPC)
2021 Gold Award in the Category C1: Degree Final Year Project Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics

THE 3RD INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH EXCELLENCE AWARDS (IARE)
2021 The Best Academician of the Year Award (Male) (Overseas)

PEKAN RAYA STATISTIKA DATA ANALYSIS COMPETITION
2021 Best Algorithm Award

JAMES DYSON AWARD MALAYSIA
2021 National Champion
2020 National Champion

28TH NATIONAL MATHEMATICAL SCIENCE SYMPOSIUM
2021 PERSAMA Award for Best PhD Thesis and Best Academic Article

WOMEN SCIENTIST OF THE YEAR BY HUMCEN AWARDS
2021 2nd Runner Award

THE IMECHE PLC DESIGN COMPETITION 2021
2021 Champion (Degree Level)
2021 1st Runner Up (Degree Level)
2021 1st Runner Up (Diploma Level)

THE AWS HACKATHON BUILD ON MALAYSIA
2021 Champion
2021 1st Runner Up
2021 2nd Runner Up
2020 Champion
2020 Best Innovation Award

WORLD ENGINEERING, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY CONGRESS (ESTCON2020)
2021 Winner of ‘Best Paper Award’ in the International Conference on Production, Energy & Reliability (ICPER) category

THE 4TH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON MULTI-DISCIPLINARY RESEARCH STUDIES AND EDUCATION (ICMDRSE) 2021
2021 Winner of  'Best Paper Presentation Award'

WTF 2021 (A SUBSIDIARY OF THE ANNECY ANIMATION FESTIVAL), HAPPY VALLEY ANIMATION FESTIVAL AND FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER ONLINE SESSIONS 2021
2021 Animation Music Video — Peegoo Pigeon received official selection for screening

SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS (SDG) FILMFEST
2021 Winner of ‘Best Overall Film’
2021 Winner of ‘Dramatization or Re-Enactment Award’
2021 Winner of ‘Best Production Value Award’

INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY CARNIVAL ON E-LEARNING (IUCEL) COMPETITION
2021 Silver
2021 Silver
2019 Gold
2019 Gold
2019 Silver
2018 Gold
2018 Gold
2018 Silver

HILTI GLOBAL IT COMPETITION
2021 Champion
2020 Champion
2020 1st Runner Up

ASIA PACIFIC ICT AWARDS (APICTA) MALAYSIA (MULTIMEDIA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION)
2020 Winner of 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2019 Winner of 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2016 Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2013 Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2012 Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2011 Winner of ‘Special Jury Award’ by the Prime Minister
2011 Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2011 2 Merit Awards for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2010 Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2008 Top Award for 'Best of e-Inclusion & e-Community'
2005 Top Award for 'Best of Applications & Infrastructure Tools'
2004 Top Award for 'Best of Education & Training
2004 Top Award for 'Best of Applications & Infrastructure Tools'
2004 Merit Award for 'Best of Research & Development'
2003 Merit Award for 'Best of Research & Development'
2002 Merit Award for 'Best of Smart Learning Applications'
2001 Merit Award for 'Best of Smart Learning Applications'
2000 Merit Award for 'Best of Smart Learning Applications'
2000 Top Award for 'Best of Student Projects'
1999 Merit Award for 'Best of Student Projects'


CYBERSECURITY EXCELLENCE AWARDS
2021 Gold Winner (Best CyberSecurity Education Provider in Asia)
2020 Gold Winner (Best CyberSecurity Education Provider in Asia)
2019 Gold Winner (Best CyberSecurity Education Provider)

F-SECURE INTERVARSITY CYBERSECURITY CHALLENGE
2020 Champion
2018 Champion
2018 2nd Place
2017 Champion
2016 Champion

THE GREAT GREEN SUSTAINABILITY CHALLENGE
2021 1st Place
2021 2nd Place

4th DIMENSION INTERNATIONAL FIRM FESTIVAL INDONESIA
2021 Top 7 First Time Filmaker Award

SOCIETY OF PETROLEUM ENGINEERS (SPE) INTERNATIONAL
2021 Society of Petroleum (SPE) Student Chapter Excellence Award

UIJIR ACADEMIC RESEARCH FOUNDATION INDIA
2021 Young Researcher Award

GLOBAL CLIMATE HACK COMPETITION
2021 3rd Place
2021 People’s Choice Award

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION YOUTH CONFERENCE (DYIC) COVID-19 BUSINESS STARTUP CHALLENGE
2021 Grand Prize

AIM DATA SCIENCE FACULTY EXCELLENCE AWARD
2021 Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award

INTERNATIONAL INNOVATION ARSVOT MALAYSIA (IAM)
2021 Silver
2021 Silver

PENANG INTERNATIONAL INVENTION, INNOVATION AND DESIGN (PIID)
2021 Gold
2021 Silver

MIFF FURNITURE DESIGN COMPETITION
2021 Winner
2021 Best Mentor Award


CISCO PACKET TRACER NATIONAL CHALLENGE
2021 Champion

IMECHE BEST ACADEMIC LIAISON OFFICER AWARD
2020 Best Academic Liaison Officer

MALAYSIAN ACTUARIAL STUDENTS ASSOCIATION (MASA) HACKATHON
2020 Champion
2020 1st Runner Up
2020 2nd Runner Up

INTERNATIONAL ICT INNOVATIVE SERVICES AWARDS
2020 Best Innovation Award
2019 Best Innovation Prize

ATOS GLOBAL IT CHALLENGE
2020 Champion
2016 1st Runner Up

MALAYSIA RESEARCH ASSESSMENT (MYRA®) RATINGS 2020
2020 Special Award (Best Achievement)

MALAYSIA TECHNOLOGY EXPO (MTE)
2020 Special Award
2020 Special Award
2020 Silver
2020 Silver
2020 Silver
2020 Silver
2020 Silver
2020 Bronze
2020 Bronze
2020 Merit
2020 Silver

ACCA POWER OF ETHICS COMPETITION
2020 Champion of 'Most Creative Promotional Video'
2020 1st Runner Up of 'Best In-Campus Promotional Campaign'

COMMUNITY N U PROJECT-BASED COMPETITION
2020 Top 10 winners

ISLAMIC DIGITAL ECONOMY ACCELERATOR (IDE-A) COMPETITION
2020 Champion of 'Most Creative Promotional Video'

PLANPLUS FINANCIAL PLANNER AWARD
2020 Winner

REGIONAL CYBER CHALLENGE (RCC)
2019 Champion
2019 1st Runner Up

BURSA MALAYSIA NATIONAL INVESTMENT DEBATE CHALLENGE
2019 2nd Runner Up

TERADATA UNIVERSE DATA ANALYTICS CHALLENGE
2019 Winner of 'Best People’s Choice Award’

ASIA PACIFIC ICT AWARDS (APICTA) MALAYSIA (MULTIMEDIA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION)
2019 Winner of 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2016 Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2013 Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2012 Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2011 Winner of ‘Special Jury Award’ by the Prime Minister
2011 Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2011 2 Merit Awards for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2010 Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2008 Top Award for 'Best of e-Inclusion & e-Community'
2005 Top Award for 'Best of Applications & Infrastructure Tools'
2004 Top Award for 'Best of Education & Training
2004 Top Award for 'Best of Applications & Infrastructure Tools'
2004 Merit Award for 'Best of Research & Development'
2003 Merit Award for 'Best of Research & Development'
2002 Merit Award for 'Best of Smart Learning Applications'
2001 Merit Award for 'Best of Smart Learning Applications'
2000 Merit Award for 'Best of Smart Learning Applications'
2000 Top Award for 'Best of Student Projects'
1999 Merit Award for 'Best of Student Projects'


KPMG CYBER SECURITY CHALLENGE
2019 1st Runner Up
2018 Top University Award
2018 Champion ("APT, Malware & Cyber powered by FireEye" track)
2018 Champion ("Engineering & Cyber – powered by IET" track)
2018 2nd Runner Up (Cyber Security Challenge 2018 - National Finals)

GEMILANG BUS DESIGN COMPETITION
2019 1st Place
2019 3rd Place

NATIONAL MATHEMATICS COMPETITION
2019 Champion
2019 Consolation Prize
2018 Champion
2017 2nd Runner Up

INTERNATIONAL ENERGY INNOVATION COMPETITION (EIC) SINGAPORE
2019 Merit Prize
2019 Merit Prize
2019 Merit Prize
2016 4th Place
2015 1st Runner-up
2015 4th Place

FUSIONEX DATA CHALLENGE
2019 1st Runner Up

“PWN TILL DAWN” HACKATHON BY WIZLYNX GROUP
2019 4th Place
2019 5th Place
2019 6th Place

WORLDSKILLS MALAYSIA (CLOUD COMPUTING) LEAGUE
2019 Champion

INTERNATIONAL INNOVATION, CREATIVITY AND TECHNOLOGY EXHIBITION (i2CreaTE)
2019 Gold Medal
2019 Silver Medal

INTERNATIONAL INVENTION, INNOVATION & TECHNOLOGY EXHIBITION (ITEX)
2019 1 Gold Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category
2018 1 Silver Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category
2018 1 Silver Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category
2017 1 Silver Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category
2016 1 Gold Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category
2016 1 Silver Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category
2016 Best Green Invention Award
2015 1 Gold Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category
2015 1 Bronze Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category
2014 1 Gold Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category
2014 1 Bronze Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category
2013 2 Silver Medals for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category
2013 2 Gold medals for the innovator category

3 DAYS OF CODE
2019 Champion
2019 1st Runner Up
2018 2nd Runner Up
2018 Special Prize

OPEN GOV ASIA RECOGNITION FOR EXCELLENCE
2019 Recognition for Excellence

INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS MALAYSIA (IEM) AWARD
2019 Gold Award
2018 Gold Award
2017 Gold Award
2016 Gold Award
2015 Gold Award
2014 Gold Award

CYBER HEROES COMPETITION
2019 Champion
2019 Most Valuable Player (MVP)
2017 3rd Place
2017 4th Place

ERNST & YOUNG (EY) ASIA-PACIFIC CYBER HACKATHON CHALLENGE
2019 Champion

CIMB 3D CONQUEST
2018 Champion (Data Science)
2018 2nd Runner Up (Coding)
2018 4th Runner Up (Coding)

PROTON DRB-HICOM CREATIVE CAR CHALLENGE
2018 Champion
2018 Third Prize (Design Battle)

SINCHEW BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARD
2018 Product Excellence Award (Data Science)

SINCHEW EDUCATION AWARD
2018 Outstanding Educational Institution: Private University
2018 Product Award

PRIDE INNOVATION AND TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE
2018 Champion

PERTANDINGAN NYANYIAN LAGU MELAYU ANTARABANGSA (PALMA)
2018 Champion
2018 2nd Runner Up
2018 Consolation Prize

NASA SPACE APPS CHALLENGE (KUALA LUMPUR)
2018 Champion
2018 1st Runner Up

RED RIBBON MEDIA AWARDS
2018 Best Poster Design
2018 Best Poster Copywriting

WORLD ASIAN BUSINESS CASE COMPETITION
2018 Top 10
2017 Top 10

INTERNATIONAL INVENTION & INNOVATIVE COMPETITION (INIIC)
2018 Gold Medal (Science, Engineering & Technology)
2018 Silver Medal (Science, Engineering & Technology)
2018 Bronze Medal (Science, Engineering & Technology)

CREST-INTEL INDUSTRY-UNIVERSITY CHALLENGE
2018 Champion
2017 1st Runner Up
2017 Consolation Prize

SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC’S ‘GO GREEN IN THE CITY’ COMPETITION - MALAYSIA
2018 1st Runner-up
2017 1st Runner-up
2016 2nd Runner-up
2015 1st Runner-up
2014 1st Runner-up

I DARE YOU CHALLENGE
2018 1st Runner Up
2018 Consolation Prize
2018 Best Supporting University

UNIMAKER CENTRAL REGION COMPETITION
2018 Champion

NXDEFENDER CYBER SECURITY COMPETITION
2018 Champion

MALAYSIAN FINANCIAL PLANNER AWARD
2018 1st Runner Up

UNIKL BUSINESS SCHOOL MANAGEMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP CONFERENCE
2018 Best Research Paper Award (Postgraduate)

ASIAN DOMINATOR CRICKET CUP
2018 Champion

DISRUPT-IT CHALLENGE (DIC)
2018 1st Place

SAS NATIONAL FINTECH CHALLENGE
2018 1st Place

ASEAN VIRTUAL BUSINESS PLAN COMPETITION
2018 1st Place

FAMELAB MALAYSIA
2018 Audience Choice Award

HACKING, DEFENCE AND FORENSICS COMPETITION
2018 Champion

APPRENTICE INNOVATION & RESEARCH EXHIBITION (AIREX)
2018 Champion

HACK@10 CYBERSECURITY COMPETITION
2018 Champion
2018 2nd Runner Up
2018 10th Place

“HACK FOR GOOD” CHALLENGE
2018 3rd Place

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF INNOVATION ON GREEN TECHNOLOGY (I-FINOG)
2018 Gold Award
2018 Bronze Award

ASEAN DATA SCIENCE EXPLORERS
2018 2nd Runner Up

MTE
2018 Silver

FISHERTHON
2018 2nd Place
2018 3rd Place

3 DAYS OF CODE
2018 2nd Runner Up
2018 Special Prize

SUKAN INSTITUTI PENDIDIKAN TINGGI (SUKIPT)
2018 Bronze (Cricket)

INNOVATE MALAYSIA FINALS
2018 Winner

INVENTION & INNOVATION COMPETITION FOR PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING (PERINTIS)
2018 Gold Award
2018 Gold Award
2018 Gold Award
2018 Silver Award
2018 Silver Award
2018 Silver Award
2018 Silver Award
2018 Silver Award
2018 Silver Award
2018 Silver Award
2018 Bronze Award
2016 Silver Award
2016 Bronze Award
2016 Bronze Award
2016 Bronze Award

PRIDE INNOVATION & TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE
2018 Champion
2018 1st Runner Up

INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH AND INNOVATION SYMPOSIUM AND EXPOSITION
2018 Gold Award
2018 Silver Award
2018 Bronze Award

CREST INDUSTRY DATA ANALYTICAL CHALLENGE
2017 Silver Award

H-INOVASI
2017 ‘Best of the Best’ Award
2017 Gold Award
2017 Gold Award
2017 Gold Award

THE GREAT LAB SUMMER WORKSHOP
2017 1st Place (Track 2)
2017 3rd Place (Track 3)

ABB INTERVASITY INNOVATION CHALLENGE
2017 Champion
2016 Grand Prize

SEDEX (SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING DESIGN EXHIBITION CUM COMPETITION)
2017 Silver Medal
2017 Silver Medal
2017 Bronze Medal
2016 Gold Medal
2016 Gold Medal
2016 Bronze Medal

YOUNG INTERNATIONAL INNOVATION EXHIBITION (YIIX)
2017 Silver Medal
2017 Silver Medal
2017 Bronze Medal

HEP-IPTS DEBATE COMPETITION
2017 1st Runner Up
2012 Champion of HEP- IPTS Debate Competition
2012 Best Speaker Award
2011 Champion of HEP- IPTS Debate Competition

INTERNATIONAL INTELLECTUAL EXPOSITION (IIEX)
2017 Gold Medal
2017 Best Poster Prize
2017 Bronze Medal
2017 Bronze Medal

ASIAN YOUTH INNOVATION AWARDS & EXPO
2017 Silver Medal
2017 Bronze Medal

DUTCH WORLD'S UNIVERSITY DEBATING CHAMPIONSHIP
2017 2nd Place in the World

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION FOR INFORMATION PROCESSING (IFIP) INTERNATIONAL YOUNG IT AWARDS
2016 Best Student IT Project award

BIG APP CHALLENGE
2016 Champion
2016 1st Runner Up
2016 2nd Runner Up
2015 Top 5 Finalist
2014 1st Runner-up

DIGITAL GAMES COMPETITION
2016 Champion
2016 1st Runner Up

THE GREAT ROYAL GENDER DEBATE
2016 4th Place

MALAYSIAN CRICKET ASSOCIATION INDOOR CRICKET CHAMPIONSHIP
2016 2nd Runner Up

GREENTECH YOUTH INNOVATION CHALLENGE
2016 2nd Place

MAPCU-APU ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIP 2016
2016 5th Place

MAPCU-APU TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIP 2016
2016 National Champion

ENTERPRISE RESOURCE MANAGEMENT CHALLENGE
2016 3rd Place
2016 4th Place
2016 5th Place

JOM HACK: SMART CITIES WITH LORA
2016 1st Place

HILTI INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIAL MOBILE APPLICATION COMPETITION
2016 Top 10 Finalist

INNOVATIVE PRACTICES IN EDUCATION & INDUSTRY EXHIBITION (I-PEINX)
2016 Bronze Award

GAMIFICATION HACKATHON
2016 Champion
2016 Gold Medal

ANGELHACK GLOBAL HACKATHON (MALAYSIA)
2016 Grand Prize

I-HACK
2016 Champion (Forensic Challenge)
2016 Champion (Hack & Defence)

MATERIALS LECTURE COMPETITION (MLC)
2016 First Prize
2014 Second Prize

INDONESIA CAPITAL MARKET STUDENT STUDIES (ICMSS) INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE
2016 Best Presenter Award

E-GENTING PROGRAMMING COMPETITION (R&D DIVISION, EGENTING)
2015 Distinction Award for 'Software Program Design and Development'
2015 Merit Award for 'Software Program Design and Development'
2014 Merit Award for 'Software Program Design and Development'
2014 Merit Award for 'Software Program Design and Development'
2006 First Prize for 'Software Program Design and Development'
2004 First Prize for 'Software Program Design and Development'
2003 First Prize for 'Software Program Design and Development'
2002 Merit Award for 'Software Program Design and Development'

E-GENTING BUG HUNT
2014 First Prize
2014 Second Prize
2014 Third Prize

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON INFORMATION, SYSTEM AND CONVERGENCE APPLICATIONS (ICISCA)
2015 1 Gold Award
2015 1 Bronze Award

BANK NEGARA MALAYSIA MUSEUM ART GALLERY “DOODLE COMPETITION”
2015 3rd Place

MASISWA NETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
2015 2nd Runner Up

UNMC TAEKWONDO OPEN INVITATION CHAMPIONSHIP
2015 Overall Champion

1WORLD CULTURE FESTIVAL
2016 Judges Special Award of Nusantara Singing Category
2016 1st Runner Up of International Category
2015 Champion of Nusantara Singing Category
2015 Champion of Nusantara Singing Category
2015 1st Runner Up of Nusantara Singing Category
2015 Best Performance Award of Nusantara Singing Category
2015 2nd Runner Up of International Singing Category

CIMA GLOBAL BUSINESS CHALLENGE MALAYSIA
2015 Finalist
2014 1st Runner-up

PATHFINDER ROBOT COMPETITION
2015 1st Runner-up
2014 Creativity Award

MALAYSIAN/MILO OPEN KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP
2015 Merit Award

UTP-HAX NATIONAL HACKING COMPETITION
2015 1st Runner-up
2015 1st Runner-up
2014 4th Place
2014 1st Runner-up

CME GLOBAL TRADING CHALLENGE
2014 4th Place

MAKEWEEKEND ROBOTICS CHALLENGE 2013
2013 Winner of Water Drone Competition
2013 Winner of Awesomeness Challenge

MALAYSIA CYBERSECURITY AWARDS (CYBERSECURITY MALAYSIA)
2013 Award for 'Information Security Training Provider of the Year'
2012 Award for 'Information Security Training Provider of the Year'
2009 Award for 'Information Security Training Provider of the Year'

THE BRANDLAUREATE –SMES BEST BRANDS AWARDS
2012 Winner of Corporate Branding Award in Education

INTERNATIONAL ASIA PACIFIC ICT AWARDS (APICTA)
2016 Merit Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2012 Merit Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2011 Merit Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2010 Merit Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'
2004 Merit Award for 'Best of Education & Training'
2004 Merit Award for 'Best of Applications & Infrastructure Tools'

MICROSOFT IMAGINE CUP (MICROSOFT INC.)
2012 Winner of Microsoft Imagine Cup (Malaysia)
2012 Top Award for ‘MDeC Special Innovation’
2011 Winner of Microsoft Imagine Cup (Malaysia)
2011 1st Runner-up of Microsoft Imagine Cup (Malaysia)
2011 2nd Runner-up of Microsoft Imagine Cup (Malaysia)
2011 Top Award for ‘MDeC Special Innovation’
2011 Top Award for ‘Presentation Superstars’
2010 Winner of Microsoft Imagine Cup (Malaysia)
2010 Top 6 finalists at World Championship in Poland
2010 Top Award for 'Best Presentation Team'
2010 Top Award for 'Best Implementation of Multipoint'
2004 3rd Prize Award for 'System Government Elections Software'

MALAYSIAN GREENTECH AWARDS 2012 (MINISTRY OF ENERGY, GREEN TECHNOLOGY & WATER)
2012 Silver Award for ‘GreenTech University’

MSC-IHL Business Plan Competition
(Institutions of Higher Learning Business Plan Competition by Multimedia Development Corporation)
2012 Merit prize for Business Idea Category
2005 Grand prize for Business Idea Category
2005 Merit prize for Business Plan Category

NAPEI AWARDS (NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF PRIVATE EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS, MALAYSIA)
2011 Award for Educational Excellence
2007 Award for Educational Excellence
2004 Award for Educational Excellence

1MALAYSIA INNOVATION TOURNAMENT (1MIT) 2010
2010 Winner for 'Best Animated Award'
2010 Winner for 'Most Scariest Video Award'

HACK IN THE BOX (HITB) INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 2010
2010 2nd Prize for 'Weapon of Mass Destruction'

MALAYSIA FROST & SULLIVAN TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION AWARD 2010 (WON BY APU GRADUATES)
2010 Award for 'Emerging Human Computer Interface Technologies'

WORLD UNIVERSITY DEBATES CHAMPIONSHIP 2010
2010 Runner-up in the Grand Final

STANFORD UNIVERSITY’S GLOBAL INNOVATION TOURNAMENT 2009 (WON BY APU STUDENT)
2009 Winner for Global Innovation Tournament Global Challenge

MSC MALAYSIA CREATIVE INDUSTRY AWARDS 2009 (GAMES CATEGORY - STUDENT)
2009 Award for 'Best Game Design'
2009 Award for 'Best Technical'

ITEX 2009 AWARDS - WON BY APU GRADUATES (INTERNATIONAL INVENTION, INNOVATION & TECHNOLOGY EXHIBITION)
2009 Gold Award for 'Best Invention - SmartSurface'
2009 Special Award for Corporate Invention

MINISTRY OF HIGHER EDUCATION MALAYSIA AWARDS
2008 Top Award for 'Best Website Design'

BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARD 2006 (MALAYSIA CANADA BUSINESS COUNCIL)
2006 Bronze award for Industry Excellence for Education

DKSH-CSSC AWARD
2006 First Prize for DKSH-CSSC Media Challenge 2006

PIKOM - COMPUTIMES ICT AWARDS 2004 (ASSOCIATION OF COMPUTER INDUSTRY IN MALAYSIA)
2005 Product of the Year Award for 'URL Checker'
2004 Product of the Year Award for 'Screenshield Suite'

ASIAN INNOVATION AWARDS (FAR EASTERN ECONOMIC REVIEW, SINGAPORE)
2004 Only Malaysian Finalist

PRIME MINISTER'S GOLDEN HANDS AWARD (MINISTRY OF EDUCATION, MALAYSIA)
2004 Top Award in Network and PC Maintenance category

HSBC YOUNG IT ENTREPRENEUR AWARDS (HONG KONG BANK)
2004 Gold Award for 'Universal Wireless Charging' solution
2004 Judges Award for 'Security Transmitter & Detector' device
2002 Silver Award for 'Business Edutainment Access Medium' Business Plan

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION EXCELLENCE AWARDS (MINISTRY OF EDUCATION, MALAYSIA)
2003 Award of Excellence in Research & Development
2003 Award of Excellence for Development of Overseas Centres

ASIA STUDENT .NET AWARDS (MICROSOFT INC.)
2003 3rd Prize Award for 'Automobile Manufacture Service' software application
2003 5th Prize Award for 'i-Mall' software application

DARE TO BE DIGITAL PROGRAMMING COMPETITION
(BRITISH COUNCIL / UNIVERSITY OF ABERTAY, DUNDEE)
2003 1st Prize Award for a Multiplayer Online Game
2003 3rd Prize Award for a Role Playing Strategy Game

FORUM NOKIA MOBILE CHALLENGE JAVA COMPETITION (NOKIA INC.)
2002 Top 3 winners worldwide for a Java-based e-mail client application for Nokia devices using J2ME (Java 2 Micro Edition)

ENTERPRISE 50 AWARDS (ACCENTURE & SMI DEVT CORP)
1998, 1999, 2000 3rd position in 2000 among top 50 Malaysian organisations